Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Products with Purpose uses and protects any information that you give Products with Purpose when you use this website. Products with Purpose is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Products with Purpose may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

We pride ourselves on our transparency and ethically driven company.

Please rest assured Products with Purpose will never collect information about you, except when you provide it to us.

We collect and use Personal Information from customers, users or visitors of our websites, products or services. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and can include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, credit card details and beauty profile . If you would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or

other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address

which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market

research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.

2. METHODS OF COLLECTION

We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use, or orders of, of our products, services, our web site and all online channels, when you participate in competitions, promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or rewards programs.

The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing a better service. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us. We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected. The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with our products or services, including the benefits of any rewards programs (such as Products with Purpose Loyalty Rewards). We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities (whether product, service, recruitment or job opportunity related) that we think you might be interested in.

We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected and disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations without your consent.

If you provide your Personal Information to us, through our web site, through any of our promotions, or otherwise, the information you provide may be used by us to include you in a customer rewards program, create and deliver to you direct mail, emails, SMS, surveys or attend customer research or discussion groups or other communications containing

product, services and event information, tips or promotions. If you prefer not to receive such communications including those of any rewards programs- see Section 5 below.

We may also contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

4. KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate however it is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide us is accurate and that you advise us of any changes to your details. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also visit our web site and log on to manage your Personal Information at any time.

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

5. DIRECT MARKETING

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS); or (b) contacting us by writing to support@productswithpurpose.com.au This may not remove you from any customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving direct mail, or other communications.

To opt out of all communications, including communications regarding our rewards program, you may opt out by notifying us, that you wish to opt out of all communications, in store or contacting us at support@productswithpurpose.com.au If you opt out of all communications, this will also remove you from receiving any email communications (including communications about customer reward programs such as Products with Purpose Loyalty Reward Membership). In these circumstances and for client management purposes, we will not delete your client file and this can still be accessed for making purchases via our websites. Further, opting out of communications about customer reward programs such as Products with Purpose Loyalty Reward Membership will not have the effect of removing you from that program.

6. KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION a. Compliance with laws and fraud protection

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, industry code or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

c. Special events

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

8. Controlling your PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us on support@productswithpurpose.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@productswithpurpose.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

9. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@productswithpurpose.com.au with your issues or queries.

10. DEALING WITH US ONLINE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

NO WARRANTY.

THE SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, WHICH ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO ANY USER FOR ANY ACTS OF FRAUD, THEFT, MISAPPROPRIATION, TAMPERING, HACKING, INTERCEPTION, PIRACY, MISUSE, MISREPRESENTATION, DISSEMINATION, OR OTHER ILLEGAL OR UNAUTHORISED ACTIVITIES OF THIRD PARTIES. YOU UNDERSTAND AND EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND THE CONTENT IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, THAT ANY AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIAL AND DATA UPLOADED, DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES ARE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOU, YOUR PROPERTY OR ANY THIRD PARTY OR THEIR PROPERTY ARISING FROM USE OF THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT. PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SHIPPING OR FULFILMENT DELAYS, THE CANCELLATION OF ANY TRANSACTION OR THE UNAVAILABILITY OF ANY PRODUCT.

TO THE EXTENT THAT THE APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE DISCLAIMER

OF WARRANTIES, THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE WARRANTED ONLY TO THE MINIMUM AMOUNT LEGALLY REQUIRED.

NO LIABILITY.

You understand that your use of the Services is at your own risk. Products with Purpose shall not be responsible for any damages that may arise in connection with any transaction, your use of the Services or these Terms of Use.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW , THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTIES CLAIMING THROUGH OR UNDER YOU UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES FOR ANY LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, EQUIPMENT DOWNTIME, OR FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES OR LOSSES, ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INTERRUPTIONS OR DELAYS IN TRANSMISSION, REGARDLESS OF THE TYPE OF CLAIM OR THE NATURE OF THE CAUSE OF ACTION, EVEN IF ANY OF THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGE OR LOSS. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SERVICES, FULFILMENT OF ANY ORDER, DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS AGREEMENT OR HAVE ANY OTHER DISPUTE OR CLAIM WITH OR AGAINST ANY OF THE PRODUCTS WITH PURPOSE PARTIES RELATED TO THE SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USE OF THE SERVICES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY, AND TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, THE FOREGOING LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IN THE ABSENCE OF THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THESE TERMS OF USE WOULD BE MATERIALLY DIFFERENT OR YOU WOULD NOT BE GRANTED ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE.

13. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

14. CONTACTING US

We have taken great measures to ensure that your interaction with us is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by email support@productswithpurpose.com.au and please provide us with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

15. MORE INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au